KENYA RAILWAYS
Operated by Rift Valley Railways

MOMBASA - NAIROBI - KISUMU
Long distance services
as from November 5, 2017 on                                                                        Operated by Kenya Railways Corporation

. . N1
Intercounty
Madaraka
. E1
Intercity
Express
. . . 1435 mm gauge Railway / Normalspur
Train no.
. . . N2
Intercounty
Madaraka
. E2
Intercity
Express
one way
fares
Kenya Shilling
. . . . . . . . Sleeper Classes . . . . . . Nairobi-Mombasa
. . First
Economy
. First
Economy
. . . Seats Classes . . . First
Economy
. First
Economy
or v.v.
First 3000
Eco 700
. . Restaurant . Restaurant . . . other Accommodation . . . Restaurant . Restaurant .
. . Daily . Daily . . Km Days of Departure from Origin . . . Daily . Daily .
. . 08.00 . 15.30 . d 0 MOMBASA Terminus station at Miritini a . . 13.40 . 20.20 .
. . 08.28 . ¦ . d . Mariakani d . . 13.16 . ¦ .
. . 09.13 . ¦ . d . Miasenyi d . . 12.13 . ¦ .
. . 09.49 . ¦ . d . Voi d . . 11.56 . ¦ .
. . 11.15 . ¦ . d . Mtito Andei  d . . 10.47 . ¦ .
. . 11.47 . ¦ . d . Kibwezi d . . 10.15 . ¦ .
. . 12.42 . ¦ . d . Emali d . . 09.31 . ¦ .
. . 13.40 . ¦ . d . Athi River d . . 08.25 . ¦ .
. . 14.07 . 20.12 . a 485 NAIROBI Terminus station  d . . 08.00 . 15.30 .
. . . . . . . . Metre Gauge Connecting Trains at Nairobi . . . . . .
. 13.50 . 15.20 . 19.50 d . Nairobi Syokimau Station a . 07.10 . 13.40 . 14.10
. 14.20 . 15.40 . 20.20 d . Nairobi Terminus Station d . 07.00 . 13.30 . 14.00
. 15.00 . 16.20 . 21.00 a . Nairobi Main Station . 06.10 . 13.00 . 13.10


. . . B03 . . . Metre gauge Railway / Meterspur
Train no.
. . B04 . . .
. . . 1 , 2 . . . Sleeper Classes . . 1 , 2 . . .
. . . 3 . . . Seats Classes . . 3 . . .
. . . Restaurant . . . other Accommodation . . Restaurant . . .
. . . temporarily
withdrawn
. . Km Days of Departure from origin . . temporarily
withdrawn
. . .
. . . . . d 0 MOMBASA a . . . . .
. ¦ . . . d 14 Miritini d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 24 Mazeras d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 38 Mariakani d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 52 Maji ya Chumvi d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 67 Samburu d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 84 Taru d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 98 Mackinnon Road d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 125 Wongala d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 136 Maungu d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 148 Ndara d . . . ¦ .
. . . . . d 164 VOI d . . . . .
. ¦ . . . d 171 Irima d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 185 Ndi d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 201 Mbololo d . . . ¦ .
. . . . . d 214 Tsavo d . . . . .
. ¦ . . . d 225 Kyulu d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 237 Kenani d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 250 Kanga d . . . ¦ .
. . . . . d 264 Mtito Andei d . . . . .
. ¦ . . . d 271 Kathekani d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 280 Darajani d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 291 Ngwata d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 297 Masongaleni d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 305 Kikumbulyu d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 315 Kibwezi d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 325 Mbuinzau d . . . ¦ .
. . . . . d 337 Makindu d . . . . .
. ¦ . . . d 344 Ikoyo d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 355 Kiboko d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 369 Simba d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 376 Kivati d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 387 Emali d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 400 Sultan Hamud d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 416 Kima d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 425 Kalembwani d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 431 Tooka Kiu d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 445 Ulu d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 457 Konza d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 469 Kapiti Plains d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 478 Stony Athi d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 488 Lukenya d . . . ¦ .
. . . . . d 501 Athi River d . . . . .
. ¦ . . . d 506 Marimbeti d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 516 Embakasi d . . . ¦ .
. ¦ . . . d 525 Makadara d . . . ¦ .
. . . . . a 530 NAIROBI d . . . . .
. . . 18.30 . d 0 NAIROBI a . 09.00 . . .
. . . ¦ . d 10 Kibera d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 19 Dagoretti d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 31 Kikuyu d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 39 Muguga d . ¦ . . .
. . . 20.10 . d 47 Limuru d . 07.20 . . .
. . . ¦ . d 57 Uplands d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 66 Mathathia d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 72 Kijabe d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 87 Longonot d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 95 Suswa d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 103 Munyu d . ¦ . . .
. . . 22.30 . d 112 Naivasha d . 04.55 . . .
. . . ¦ . d 119 Morendat d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 128 Ilkek d . ¦ . . .
. . . 23.35 . d 141 Gilgil d . 04.00 . . .
. . . ¦ . d 151 Mbaruk d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 173 Lanet d . ¦ . . .
. . . 00.55 . a 183 NAKURU d . 02.55 . . .
. . . 01.05 . d 0 NAKURU a . 02.45 . . .
. . . ¦ . d 20 Njoro d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 41 Elburgon d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 50 Turi d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 57 Molo d . ¦ . . .
. . . 03.15 . d 68 Mau Summit d . 00.30 . . .
. . . 03.45 . d 82 Londiani d . 00.00 . . .
. . . ¦ . d 95 Kedowa d . ¦ . . .
. . . 05.15 . d 111 Kipkelion d . 22.30 . . .
. . . ¦ . d 130 Tunnel d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 140 Fort Ternan d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 151 Koru d . ¦ . . .
. . . 07.15 . d 162 Muhoroni d . 20.30 . . .
. . . ¦ . d 173 Chemelil d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 181 Kibigori d . ¦ . . .
. . . ¦ . d 188 Miwani d . ¦ . . .
. . . 09.20 a 217 KISUMU d . 18.30 . . .

Nairobi Suburban Services Kenya Railways Branch Line Services
Fahrplancenter